Youth for Christ Victoria

YFC Victoria's Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last modified on February 19, 2016.

We do not provide your personal information to anyone.

Web Privacy Act

YFC Victoria is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information collected on this site in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA) and the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

YFC Victoria collects information from users through registration forms, donations, pledges, newsletter subscriptions, and Facebook fan page membership. As the sole owner of the information collected on this website, YFC Victoria will not sell, share or rent this information to others. It will be used solely for YFC Victoria's business purposes.

This website contains links to other sites. Please note that YFC Victoria is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such sites. YFC Victoria encourages users, when leaving this site, to read the privacy policy of every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

Security and Confidentiality

Every online transaction and contribution on this site occurs through a safe, private and secure system that protects the user's personal information. From time to time, YFC Victoria may communicate with volunteers, donors and others via e-mail and/or newsletter. If the person does not wish further communication, he or she is given an opportunity to opt out.

If at any time YFC Victoria decides to use personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, they will request permission from the user.

Additional Terms and Conditions

This Privacy Policy is part of the Terms and Conditions ("Agreement") for this Site.

Return to Top

yfcvictoria.com/privacy.html
Updated: February 26, 2016

We Respect Your Privacy!

Questions?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Contact Information

YFC Victoria

  • E-mail:
  • Telephone: 250.383.3182

Privacy Officer: Lindsay Hodges

Return to top